U.S. patents available from 1976 to present.
U.S. patent applications available from 2005 to present.

Icon_funbox Quotables

"Everyone acquainted with the subject will recognize it as a conspicuous failure."

Henry Morton, president of the Stevens Institute of Technology ; Said in 1880 about the light bulb

Newsletter  PatentStorm News

Make the Most of PatentStorm

See this month's Top Inventors and Most Cited Patents.

Stay on top of the latest patents by subscribing to an RSS feed.

Got questions? Ask a Patent Expert!

Registered users: Manage your profile, comments and alerts.

 

Class 135/116 - Floor or base structure


Subclass of Class 135 - Tent, canopy, umbrella, or cane
Definition: Subject matter wherein significance is attributed to the
No. of patents: 122
Last issue date: 06/09/2009


1        
NumberTitleIssue Date
7543594Shelter vacuum hold down device
An air supported positively pressurized flexible material shelter for use on a surface comprising a flexible wall and a skirt connected to the wall and surrounding the flexible wall. A source of vacuum being propagated beneath the skirt along the flexible wall, to v...
06/09/2009
7363765Article of footwear with temperature regulation means
Article of footwear includes a sole, an insole overlying the sole, the insole having in a surface thereof a groove having an inlet and outlet in an edge of the insole, the groove winding substantially throughout the length and width of the insole upper surface. A tu...
04/29/2008
7335243Modular biosafety containment apparatus and system
The present invention relates to apparatus and systems for isolating hazardous agents and organisms from their handlers and the public. In particular, the present invention relates to modular negative pressure biological containment chambers. ...
02/26/2008
7316238Tent with a repositionable floor
A tent having a repositionable floor, the floor preferably including a pair of subpanels that mate together and form a water-resistant seam. The subpanels can be repositioned within the interior of the tent or exteriorly of the tent. Additionally, each floor subpane...
01/08/2008
7284562Tarpaulin or canopy corner construction
A method of constructing a water-resistant corner for a tent or other fabric structure, and the corner formed therefrom. A protective panel may be laid over a flooring material sheet, and the sheet and the protective panel are folded into a corner. The formed corner...
10/23/2007
7267135Tent corner construction
A method of constructing a water-resistant corner for a tent or other fabric structure, and the corner formed therefrom. A protective panel may be laid over a flooring material sheet, and the sheet and the protective panel are folded into a corner. The formed corner...
09/11/2007
7263731Sleeping bag having mattress and canopy
A camping apparatus having a sleeping bag with a length and a width, cushioning means secured to the bottom of the sleeping bag; and sheltering means having a width greater than the length of the sleeping bag and a length greater than the width of the sleeping bag. ...
09/04/2007
7222635Tent having an outer skirt and tub floor
A tent (10) having a fabric enclosure (16) which including a number of walls (18), a floor (22) having a floor perimeter (4) and a framework (14) which supports the fabric enclosure (16) and urges it to expand outward...
05/29/2007
7182092Tent eve
A tent including a fabric enclosure forming a plurality of walls and defining an interior of the tent. A frame is positioned with respect to the fabric enclosure and is configured to support the fabric enclosure. At least one eve portion is coupled to the frame and ...
02/27/2007
7150052Portable dome cover for cribs and the like
A crib cover assembly includes a U-shaped central frame that includes an elongated cross bar and a pair of oppositely spaced end bars monolithically formed with the cross bar. The end bars are horizontally registered with opposed latitudinal edges of the crib and ar...
12/19/2006
7150442Ice shelter modular seating system
An ice shelter modular seating system includes a base unit, one or more seat mount units and one or more seat leg units. The base unit is a generally rectangular tub-like member having a front wall and a floor. The floor includes a longitudinally extending and integ...
12/19/2006
7128079Waterproof structure of tent floor link
The waterproof structure of the present invention comprises a first receptacle 102 which is formed by folding the corner portions of a tent fabric 101 in the inner direction of the tent; a second receptacle 113 which is formed opposite the first...
10/31/2006
7084083Radiant and convective heat resistant material
The invention is a new heat and fire resistant material. The material is made of a woven silica-based cloth layered in several possible combinations with foil and fiberglass cloth layers. The layers can be arranged in a variety of sequences to minimize the thermal r...
08/01/2006
7077147Collapsible and foldable canvas structure
A collapsible and foldable canvas structure has only two structural panels, each formed by a piece of fabric material spread across and secured about its periphery to a resiliently flexible wire frame. One of the panels is laid flat on the ground or other supporting...
07/18/2006
7036786Mounting system
A mounting system for a shelter, which includes an angle assembly and a supporting understructure. The angle assembly is mountable on longitudinal sides of the shelter. The shelter is mountable on the understructure, the angle assembly is attached to the understruct...
05/02/2006
7014250Ice fishing shelter
A portable structure for use in ice fishing. A two-piece structure that generally includes a lower shell and a separate removable hard cover shell that is installed onto the lower shell is provided. Further, the lower shell is formed as a hull, having a floor surrou...
03/21/2006
7007322Yoga/exercise mat
A yoga mat that may be rolled up tightly and then held closed by straps, which wrap around and encircle the rolled up mat. The straps are affixed to the mat by the ends thereof being sewn to the edge of mat under an attachment strip, which fits along one entire edge...
03/07/2006
6997198Tent construction and method for manufacturing this tent construction
Method for manufacturing a tent construction having at least one panel manufactured from suitable cloth, and tent construction manufactured utilizing the method. A basic panel is manufactured from a material of desired properties and is provided with one or more cov...
02/14/2006
6997199Tent stake device
A tent stake device used in conjunction with a tent having a tent fly and ground surface cover utilizing a ground-penetrating shaft. A first appendage is connected to the shaft and links to the tent itself. A second appendage connected to the shaft supports the edge...
02/14/2006
6948280Assembleable and towable/trailerable ice fishing shanty/hunting blind
A portable and assembleable enclosure having a floor constructed of a first rigid panel and a second hingedly interconnecting panel, a recessed channel extending about an outer perimeter of the floor panels. A plurality of walls are each constructed of a rigid mater...
09/27/2005
6915611Deployable structure
A structure having a first semi-rigid surface with a first curved edge, the first semi-rigid surface adapted to be rotatably secured to a reference to permit the first semi-rigid surface to assume a first position and a second position, and a first joint structure s...
07/12/2005
6881506Radiant and convective heat resistant materials and emergency fire shelter made therefrom
The invention is a new heat and fire resistant material and an improved wildland fire shelter and kit. The material is made of a woven silica-based cloth layered in several possible combinations with foil and fiberglass cloth layers. The layers can be arranged in a ...
04/19/2005
6845781Carpeted floor tent
A tent with a carpeted floor having a floor constructed of flexible PVC material backing and a fibrous material secured to the upper surface of the backing and extending upwardly from the backing to increase comfortableness by the addition of loft. ...
01/25/2005
6823883Collapsible, self-supporting, portable sun-screen apparatus
A collapsible, self-supporting portable sun-screen apparatus includes a canopy support and a flexible canopy positioned over a frame of the canopy support. The canopy and canopy support are not affixed so that the canopy can be slid relative to the frame and offset ...
11/30/2004
6786010Outdoor storage structure
An outdoor storage structure for storing equipment and lawn accessories in a portable shed. The outdoor storage structure includes a base assembly including a base floor and anchor members being attached to sides of the base floor for anchoring the base floor to a g...
09/07/2004
6681785Waterproof structure of tent
The present invention relates to a tent, and more particularly, to a waterproof structure of a tent floor corner portion which can obtain a perfect waterproof effect of a tent corner portion by forming a cut hole by cutting away a plurality of corner port...
01/27/2004
6629388Portable garage with ballast-containing walls
The disclosure describes a portable garage with a ballast-containing base. The garage is assembled at a site without physical attachment thereto and disassembled for erection at another site. Each elongated base segment extending along the sidewall of the...
10/07/2003
6493997Portable garage with ballast-containing walls
The disclosure describes a portable garage with a ballast-containing base. The garage is assembled at a site without physical attachment thereto and disassembled for erection at another site. Each elongated base segment extending along the sidewall of the...
12/17/2002
6397870Portable ice fishing shelter
A portable ice fishing shelter construction including a hull member having a floor provided with exterior sidewalls and a centrally offset enlarged aperture dimensioned to receive the lower torso of an occupant and surrounded by raised interior sidewalls ...
06/04/2002
6357462Portable playpen
A portable playpen/mattress for babies is described. The playpen includes a flexible base and a plurality of substantially open walls all consecutively attached to each other. The walls are attachable to the base substantially perpendicular to the base. W...
03/19/2002
6349732Collapsible small vehicle enclosure
A collapsible enclosure that generally comprises a symmetrical pair of base members and a pliable protective cover supported by a plurality of internal frame members pivotally connected on the axis of the hinge points for the base members. By manually rot...
02/26/2002
6328050Self-expecting foldable portable structure
A self-expanding, foldable, portable structure for temporary shelter. The structure includes two opposing flexible side panels each having a continuous respective border thereabout and a continuous frame member fabricated of a foldable spring material for...
12/11/2001
6192909Collapsible all-terrain shelter and frame
A lightweight base frame including connectable frame members. The members are advantageously extensible. A thicker central portion of each member advantageously provides sturdiness and stability to the base frame. A cloth is suspended taunt across the fra...
02/27/2001
6148834Modular tent platform system
A modular tent platform system for elevating a tent structure from a ground surface to enhance comfort within the tent structure and prevent saturation of the tent structure due to ground moisture, runoff, or precipitation includes substantially planar su...
11/21/2000
6145141Portable mosquito net apparatus and method of securing to a bed
A portable mosquito net apparatus is formed of a frame, adapted to be sandwiched between a bed mattress and a mattress support surface, typically a mattress spring, and is held in place by the weight of the mattress. The frame mounts a mosquito net suppor...
11/14/2000
6138700Wind shelter
A wind shelter particularly useful for sunbathing on a beach has a floor and wedge-shaped wall that extends along two sides and across the back. The wall is supported by a frame extending around the top edge of the wall and upright support rods holding th...
10/31/2000
6123091Playyard canopy
A combination playyard and canopy assembly is provided. The playyard includes a top frame having first and second side rails and first and second end rails that define an opening. The canopy includes a mounting clip, frame members, and a cover. The frame ...
09/26/2000
6109280Playyard cabana
A cabana system adapted for use in a stand-alone mode is disclosed. The system includes a separable floor for use as a cover for a playyard of the type having vertically extending reception apertures in the upper corners thereof. The system is comprised o...
08/29/2000
6082385Supporting truss, for example a shelter structure
A structural supporting truss (12) comprises an elongate rib (14) of resilient material connected to a web (16) of fabric material. The rib (14), in use, is elastically deformed to adopt a curved shape. The web (16) extends radially inwardly of the rib (1...
07/04/2000
6067676Playyard with a door
A playyard (10) includes a floor (12) and side panels (20) extending upwardly from the floor to provide an enclosure. At least one of the side panels has an opening (26) therethrough which is selectively covered by a pivotal door panel (30) to preclude ac...
05/30/2000
1        
 
Forgot password?
Register here