U.S. patents available from 1976 to present.
U.S. patent applications available from 2005 to present.

Icon_funbox Bizarre Patents

Patent No. 5719655

System for magnetically attaching templeless eyewear to a person

A system of eyewear that eliminates the need for hinges on the frames of the eyewear.

Newsletter  PatentStorm News

Make the Most of Our Site

See this month's Top Inventors and Most Cited Patents.

Stay on top of the latest innovations by subscribing to an RSS feed.

Registered users: Manage your profile.

 

Class 36/110 - Shoe for cast on foot


Subclass of Class 36 - Boots, shoes, and leggings
Definition: Foot covering, especially adapted to cover a foot that has
No. of patents: 68
Last issue date: 06/29/2010


1    
NumberTitleIssue Date
7743532Walking boot for diabetic and other patients
An orthopedic walking boot promotes rapid healing of diabetic foot ulcerations by lowering the maximum peak pressure imposed upon the foot. The walker has a hard unyielding shell which is designed for walking. The shell closely and rigidly supports a mid-sole in a f...
06/29/2010
7624519Foot and ankle protective apparatus
A foot and ankle protective apparatus provides support and protection with simultaneous pliability. The apparatus is especially helpful to those who have recently had a cast removed and still require protection of the applicable area while allowing for walking. The ...
12/01/2009
7490419Support devices for distributing pressure
A method and device to provide support devices to distribute pressure over a contact area; for example, an insole support device to distribute pressure over the insole of a person's foot are described. The support device is a visco-elastic material having a sufficie...
02/17/2009
7475501Protective, removable boot for a brace, cast or orthotic device
A removable boot/protector for a foot or ankle that has been placed in a brace, cast or orthotic device comprising of a flexible, substantially weather-resistant body portion having a an inner sole; an enclosed toe section that extends upwardly from a front end of s...
01/13/2009
7418755Walking boot for diabetic and other patients
An orthopedic walking boot promotes rapid healing of diabetic foot ulcerations by lowering the maximum peak pressure imposed upon the foot. The walker has a hard unyielding shell which is designed for walking. The shell closely and rigidly supports a mid-sole in a f...
09/02/2008
RE40363Footgear with pressure relief zones
Footgear with an inner sole (66) having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements (68) to provide relief to ulcerated or injured areas of the foot. An air bladder (64) may underlie sole (66), preferably with additional cushioning ...
06/10/2008
7373741Foot covering for medical use
A foot covering for medical use is described. The foot covering includes a sole that also has an upper insert tongue. The upper insert tongue covers approximately half of an individual's foot after the foot has been placed on the sole. Once a foot is placed within t...
05/20/2008
7325334Method and apparatus for providing a shoe with improved structural integrity
The invention includes a method and apparatus for providing a shoe having an outsole with a top surface and a bottom surface, an anchoring mechanism placed between the top surface and the bottom surface, an upper connected to the outsole, and a fastener extending fr...
02/05/2008
7231728Healing shoe or sandal
A medical shoe for use in supporting a patient's foot and a method of using same, the medical shoe comprising an out sole, an upper assembly secured to and partially surrounded by the out sole and an insole assembly substantially enclosed by the outsole and the uppe...
06/19/2007
7186270Foot-operated controller
A practical control device having up to eight independent channels of communication for simultaneously operating a plurality of electromechanical devices or for simultaneously performing a plurality of independent functions on an electromechanical device, such as a ...
03/06/2007
7163518Walking leg support
Apparatus attaches to the leg at or below the knee to take the shock of walking off the foot and ankle. The foot is encased in a boot. Two spaced-apart tubes extend upward from a subfloor mounted below the boot. The boot is mounted for sliding up and down on the tub...
01/16/2007
7162814Shoe with interchangeable strap system
The present invention provides improved footwear that overcomes many of the limitations of the prior art. A shoe according to the present invention, includes a sole member with an upper surface for receiving a user's foot and a lower surface for contacting a support...
01/16/2007
7107235Method of conducting business including making and selling a custom article of footwear
The present invention teaches a method of conducting retail and Internet business including making and delivering a custom article of footwear. The article of footwear taught in the present invention includes a spring element that can provide improved cushioning, st...
09/12/2006
7017287Post surgical foot warmer
A foot warmer designed to keep warm the foot of a patient with a foot injury, a patient recovering from foot surgery, a person with chronically cold feet, or a person who lacks the small motor skills to put on regular shoes. The foot warmer, made from soft, cottony ...
03/28/2006
7016867Method of conducting business including making and selling a custom article of footwear
The article of footwear taught in the present invention includes a spring element that can provide improved cushioning, stability, and running economy. Unlike the conventional foam materials presently being used by the footwear industry, a preferred spring element i...
03/21/2006
7004918Low cost orthosis for toe injuries
A low-cost orthosis for the treatment of toe injuries is disclosed. The orthosis is a bilateral, monolithic structure molded from polymeric foam material and having an upper portion adapted to surround the heel, dorsal portions, and toes of a foot, and a lower porti...
02/28/2006
6973742Thermal foot cover
The thermal foot cover is an article of footwear to be worn when the wearer's foot is subjected to cold temperatures. The thermal foot cover has an upper cover portion attached to a bottom panel to define a cavity for insertion of a wearer's shoe-encased or boot-enc...
12/13/2005
6962011Shoe for a casted foot
A cast shoe sized and configured to be worn on a casted foot. The shoe includes an air-insufflated outer sole formed of a resilient polymeric material to absorb impact. The outer sole has a heel portion of substantially uniform thickness, a tapered toe portion that ...
11/08/2005
6836980Toe guard assembly and method
The toe guard assembly is for use on a surgical boot which is open toed and has an inner sole. The parts of the assembly are the guard and a piece of double stick tape which attaches the guard to the inner sole. The guard has a cup-like toe portion which fits around...
01/04/2005
6796058Rigid and flexible shoe
The present invention relates to a shoe including an upper section, a flexible sole having first and second opposing surfaces and an opening, wherein at least a portion of a base periphery of the upper section is attached to the flexible sole, and at least one rigid...
09/28/2004
6361515Walker
The invention comprises a walker having a frame which provides a bottom and sides. Apertures are provided in the bottom, and a sole piece is positionable adjacent the outer surface of the bottom of the frame in a manner such that parts of the sole piece e...
03/26/2002
6282818Post-operation shoe
A post-operation shoe includes an outsole member having first and second end portions, an intermediate portion, an integral wedge member formed at a bottom side of the outsole member at the intermediate portion to be in contact with the ground. The wedge ...
09/04/2001
6272771Toe protection device for orthopedic foot supports
A toe protector for orthopedic foot fixtures comprising a semi-rigid arcuate enclosure that is positioned over a patient's exposed toes extending from within a fabric foot fixture. The toe protector overlies the exposed toes and is secured in place by eng...
08/14/2001
6212798Post operative shoe system
A post operative shoe system facilitating recovery or the foot surgical patient is disclosed. The shoe system includes a first pair of shoes employed immediately following surgery, i.e., up to 6-8 weeks following surgery, and a second pair of shoes employ...
04/10/2001
6155998Walker
The invention comprises a walker having a frame which provides a bottom and sides. Apertures are provided in the bottom, and a sole piece is positionable adjacent the outer surface of the bottom of the frame in a manner such that parts of the sole piece e...
12/05/2000
5940992Surgical shoe for avoiding heel strike and for reducing weight bearing from the heel of a foot
A wedge outsole of generally triangular shaped configuration as viewed from a side thereof is integrated to an insole and shoe upper of a post-operative surgical shoe. The outsole has a flat top surface integrated to the bottom surface of the insole, with...
08/24/1999
5907913Device for reducing knee stress when climbing and descending stairs and method of use
A device and method of use for reducing knee bend, and therefore knee stress, when climbing and descending stairs. The method includes a first step of removably securing to a first foot of a user a device having an elevation of approximately half a step r...
06/01/1999
5832560Caster
A body member is held in place over a foot cast by flexible straps having hook-and-loop faster material. A wheel housing supports a wheel such that in a first orientation of the body member relative to a floor the traction pad is in contact with the floor...
11/10/1998
5826351Shoe sole and shoe and sandal including the sole
A shoe sole which enables the Aori movement of a foot to be readily performed is obtained. According to the invention, the shoe sole is formed of a toe portion 10 and a main portion 20. Toe portion 10 has one upper surface F (first upper surface) and one ...
10/27/1998
5827210Orthopedic cast walker boot
An orthopedic cast walker boot, that includes a tubular enclosure formed of a semi-flexible material having a first section member for covering the rear of the calf, ankle, heel, and sole of the foot; and a second section member for interfitting with the ...
10/27/1998
5778565Versatile orthopaedic or post-operative footgear having removable toe piece
Orthopaedic or post-operative footgear is provided with a removable toe piece. The toe piece is secured to the sole of the footgear to protect the toes of a user against cold, dampness, dirt and possible impact, and it is removed from the sole to allow fo...
07/14/1998
5761834Footgear with pressure relief zones
Footgear with an inner sole (66) having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements (68) to provide relief to ulcerated or injured areas of the foot. An air bladder (64) may underlie sole (66), preferably with additional ...
06/09/1998
5761746Waterproof sleeve
A sleeve for the keeping dry of arms, legs, hands or feet while washing, bathing and/or showering of upper and lower section, with the lower section being composed of a waterproof material stretchable in both longitudinal and latitudinal planes, and with ...
06/09/1998
5699629Adjustable footwear
An improved adjustable shoe comprising a semirigid sole which is releasably attachable to an upper formed with a bottom portion overlying said sole and having a pair of toe portions which can be overlapped to cover the toes of a foot and which carry relea...
12/23/1997
5617651Forefoot relieving shoe, more particularly for postoperative treatment
For ensuring longer wear or utilization times without damage to the walking block, the sole portion (11) of the forefoot relieving shoe, more particularly for the postoperative treatment, with a different sole portion elasticity and with a sole portion (1...
04/08/1997
5537764Forefoot relief shoe
The invention relates to a forefoot relief shoe (10) possessing a sole portion (11) that is substantially triangular in a side view or in a vertical longitudinal section having a thickness which decreases in the rearward direction and which terminates ant...
07/23/1996
5507106Exercise shoe with forward and rearward angled sections
An athletic shoe having a shoe body including a shoe upper, a heel portion, a toe portion, and a sole member mounted to the shoe body extending from the heel to the toe of the shoe body. The bottom of the sole member is covered with ground contacting sole...
04/16/1996
5491909Shock absorbing medical shoe
A shoe for use on a post-operative, traumatized, diabetic or insensitive foot includes a shock absorbing sole material, with an insole of shock absorbing foam that contours to and supports the sole of the foot, and being regulated in flexibility by a meta...
02/20/1996
5452527Shoe for a foot cast
A shoe to be worn on a foot cast for providing a more normal gait as the wearer of the cast walks, the shoe has a molded sole formed of a foam material, a shoe upper connected to the molded sole and adapted to extend around the foot cast, and straps conne...
09/26/1995
5329705Footgear with pressure relief zones
Footgear is provided with an inner sole having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements to provide relief to ulcerated or otherwise injured areas of the foot. An air bladder may underlie the inner sole, preferably with...
07/19/1994
1    
 
Sign InRegister
Username  
Password   
forgot password?