System for magnetically attaching templeless eyewear to a person
A system of eyewear that eliminates the need for hinges on the frames of the eyewear.
Make the Most of Our Site
See this month's Top Inventors and Most Cited Patents.
Stay on top of the latest innovations by subscribing to an RSS feed.
Registered users: Manage your profile.
| Number | Title | Issue Date |
| 7743532 | Walking boot for diabetic and other patients An orthopedic walking boot promotes rapid healing of diabetic foot ulcerations by lowering the maximum peak pressure imposed upon the foot. The walker has a hard unyielding shell which is designed for walking. The shell closely and rigidly supports a mid-sole in a f... | 06/29/2010 |
| 7624519 | Foot and ankle protective apparatus A foot and ankle protective apparatus provides support and protection with simultaneous pliability. The apparatus is especially helpful to those who have recently had a cast removed and still require protection of the applicable area while allowing for walking. The ... | 12/01/2009 |
| 7490419 | Support devices for distributing pressure A method and device to provide support devices to distribute pressure over a contact area; for example, an insole support device to distribute pressure over the insole of a person's foot are described. The support device is a visco-elastic material having a sufficie... | 02/17/2009 |
| 7475501 | Protective, removable boot for a brace, cast or orthotic device A removable boot/protector for a foot or ankle that has been placed in a brace, cast or orthotic device comprising of a flexible, substantially weather-resistant body portion having a an inner sole; an enclosed toe section that extends upwardly from a front end of s... | 01/13/2009 |
| 7418755 | Walking boot for diabetic and other patients An orthopedic walking boot promotes rapid healing of diabetic foot ulcerations by lowering the maximum peak pressure imposed upon the foot. The walker has a hard unyielding shell which is designed for walking. The shell closely and rigidly supports a mid-sole in a f... | 09/02/2008 |
| RE40363 | Footgear with pressure relief zones Footgear with an inner sole (66) having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements (68) to provide relief to ulcerated or injured areas of the foot. An air bladder (64) may underlie sole (66), preferably with additional cushioning ... | 06/10/2008 |
| 7373741 | Foot covering for medical use A foot covering for medical use is described. The foot covering includes a sole that also has an upper insert tongue. The upper insert tongue covers approximately half of an individual's foot after the foot has been placed on the sole. Once a foot is placed within t... | 05/20/2008 |
| 7325334 | Method and apparatus for providing a shoe with improved structural integrity The invention includes a method and apparatus for providing a shoe having an outsole with a top surface and a bottom surface, an anchoring mechanism placed between the top surface and the bottom surface, an upper connected to the outsole, and a fastener extending fr... | 02/05/2008 |
| 7231728 | Healing shoe or sandal A medical shoe for use in supporting a patient's foot and a method of using same, the medical shoe comprising an out sole, an upper assembly secured to and partially surrounded by the out sole and an insole assembly substantially enclosed by the outsole and the uppe... | 06/19/2007 |
| 7186270 | Foot-operated controller A practical control device having up to eight independent channels of communication for simultaneously operating a plurality of electromechanical devices or for simultaneously performing a plurality of independent functions on an electromechanical device, such as a ... | 03/06/2007 |
| 7163518 | Walking leg support Apparatus attaches to the leg at or below the knee to take the shock of walking off the foot and ankle. The foot is encased in a boot. Two spaced-apart tubes extend upward from a subfloor mounted below the boot. The boot is mounted for sliding up and down on the tub... | 01/16/2007 |
| 7162814 | Shoe with interchangeable strap system The present invention provides improved footwear that overcomes many of the limitations of the prior art. A shoe according to the present invention, includes a sole member with an upper surface for receiving a user's foot and a lower surface for contacting a support... | 01/16/2007 |
| 7107235 | Method of conducting business including making and selling a custom article of footwear The present invention teaches a method of conducting retail and Internet business including making and delivering a custom article of footwear. The article of footwear taught in the present invention includes a spring element that can provide improved cushioning, st... | 09/12/2006 |
| 7017287 | Post surgical foot warmer A foot warmer designed to keep warm the foot of a patient with a foot injury, a patient recovering from foot surgery, a person with chronically cold feet, or a person who lacks the small motor skills to put on regular shoes. The foot warmer, made from soft, cottony ... | 03/28/2006 |
| 7016867 | Method of conducting business including making and selling a custom article of footwear The article of footwear taught in the present invention includes a spring element that can provide improved cushioning, stability, and running economy. Unlike the conventional foam materials presently being used by the footwear industry, a preferred spring element i... | 03/21/2006 |
| 7004918 | Low cost orthosis for toe injuries A low-cost orthosis for the treatment of toe injuries is disclosed. The orthosis is a bilateral, monolithic structure molded from polymeric foam material and having an upper portion adapted to surround the heel, dorsal portions, and toes of a foot, and a lower porti... | 02/28/2006 |
| 6973742 | Thermal foot cover The thermal foot cover is an article of footwear to be worn when the wearer's foot is subjected to cold temperatures. The thermal foot cover has an upper cover portion attached to a bottom panel to define a cavity for insertion of a wearer's shoe-encased or boot-enc... | 12/13/2005 |
| 6962011 | Shoe for a casted foot A cast shoe sized and configured to be worn on a casted foot. The shoe includes an air-insufflated outer sole formed of a resilient polymeric material to absorb impact. The outer sole has a heel portion of substantially uniform thickness, a tapered toe portion that ... | 11/08/2005 |
| 6836980 | Toe guard assembly and method The toe guard assembly is for use on a surgical boot which is open toed and has an inner sole. The parts of the assembly are the guard and a piece of double stick tape which attaches the guard to the inner sole. The guard has a cup-like toe portion which fits around... | 01/04/2005 |
| 6796058 | Rigid and flexible shoe The present invention relates to a shoe including an upper section, a flexible sole having first and second opposing surfaces and an opening, wherein at least a portion of a base periphery of the upper section is attached to the flexible sole, and at least one rigid... | 09/28/2004 |
| 6361515 | Walker The invention comprises a walker having a frame which provides a bottom and sides. Apertures are provided in the bottom, and a sole piece is positionable adjacent the outer surface of the bottom of the frame in a manner such that parts of the sole piece e... | 03/26/2002 |
| 6282818 | Post-operation shoe A post-operation shoe includes an outsole member having first and second end portions, an intermediate portion, an integral wedge member formed at a bottom side of the outsole member at the intermediate portion to be in contact with the ground. The wedge ... | 09/04/2001 |
| 6272771 | Toe protection device for orthopedic foot supports A toe protector for orthopedic foot fixtures comprising a semi-rigid arcuate enclosure that is positioned over a patient's exposed toes extending from within a fabric foot fixture. The toe protector overlies the exposed toes and is secured in place by eng... | 08/14/2001 |
| 6212798 | Post operative shoe system A post operative shoe system facilitating recovery or the foot surgical patient is disclosed. The shoe system includes a first pair of shoes employed immediately following surgery, i.e., up to 6-8 weeks following surgery, and a second pair of shoes employ... | 04/10/2001 |
| 6155998 | Walker The invention comprises a walker having a frame which provides a bottom and sides. Apertures are provided in the bottom, and a sole piece is positionable adjacent the outer surface of the bottom of the frame in a manner such that parts of the sole piece e... | 12/05/2000 |
| 5940992 | Surgical shoe for avoiding heel strike and for reducing weight bearing from the heel of a foot A wedge outsole of generally triangular shaped configuration as viewed from a side thereof is integrated to an insole and shoe upper of a post-operative surgical shoe. The outsole has a flat top surface integrated to the bottom surface of the insole, with... | 08/24/1999 |
| 5907913 | Device for reducing knee stress when climbing and descending stairs and method of use A device and method of use for reducing knee bend, and therefore knee stress, when climbing and descending stairs. The method includes a first step of removably securing to a first foot of a user a device having an elevation of approximately half a step r... | 06/01/1999 |
| 5832560 | Caster A body member is held in place over a foot cast by flexible straps having hook-and-loop faster material. A wheel housing supports a wheel such that in a first orientation of the body member relative to a floor the traction pad is in contact with the floor... | 11/10/1998 |
| 5826351 | Shoe sole and shoe and sandal including the sole A shoe sole which enables the Aori movement of a foot to be readily performed is obtained. According to the invention, the shoe sole is formed of a toe portion 10 and a main portion 20. Toe portion 10 has one upper surface F (first upper surface) and one ... | 10/27/1998 |
| 5827210 | Orthopedic cast walker boot An orthopedic cast walker boot, that includes a tubular enclosure formed of a semi-flexible material having a first section member for covering the rear of the calf, ankle, heel, and sole of the foot; and a second section member for interfitting with the ... | 10/27/1998 |
| 5778565 | Versatile orthopaedic or post-operative footgear having removable toe piece Orthopaedic or post-operative footgear is provided with a removable toe piece. The toe piece is secured to the sole of the footgear to protect the toes of a user against cold, dampness, dirt and possible impact, and it is removed from the sole to allow fo... | 07/14/1998 |
| 5761834 | Footgear with pressure relief zones Footgear with an inner sole (66) having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements (68) to provide relief to ulcerated or injured areas of the foot. An air bladder (64) may underlie sole (66), preferably with additional ... | 06/09/1998 |
| 5761746 | Waterproof sleeve A sleeve for the keeping dry of arms, legs, hands or feet while washing, bathing and/or showering of upper and lower section, with the lower section being composed of a waterproof material stretchable in both longitudinal and latitudinal planes, and with ... | 06/09/1998 |
| 5699629 | Adjustable footwear An improved adjustable shoe comprising a semirigid sole which is releasably attachable to an upper formed with a bottom portion overlying said sole and having a pair of toe portions which can be overlapped to cover the toes of a foot and which carry relea... | 12/23/1997 |
| 5617651 | Forefoot relieving shoe, more particularly for postoperative treatment For ensuring longer wear or utilization times without damage to the walking block, the sole portion (11) of the forefoot relieving shoe, more particularly for the postoperative treatment, with a different sole portion elasticity and with a sole portion (1... | 04/08/1997 |
| 5537764 | Forefoot relief shoe The invention relates to a forefoot relief shoe (10) possessing a sole portion (11) that is substantially triangular in a side view or in a vertical longitudinal section having a thickness which decreases in the rearward direction and which terminates ant... | 07/23/1996 |
| 5507106 | Exercise shoe with forward and rearward angled sections An athletic shoe having a shoe body including a shoe upper, a heel portion, a toe portion, and a sole member mounted to the shoe body extending from the heel to the toe of the shoe body. The bottom of the sole member is covered with ground contacting sole... | 04/16/1996 |
| 5491909 | Shock absorbing medical shoe A shoe for use on a post-operative, traumatized, diabetic or insensitive foot includes a shock absorbing sole material, with an insole of shock absorbing foam that contours to and supports the sole of the foot, and being regulated in flexibility by a meta... | 02/20/1996 |
| 5452527 | Shoe for a foot cast A shoe to be worn on a foot cast for providing a more normal gait as the wearer of the cast walks, the shoe has a molded sole formed of a foam material, a shoe upper connected to the molded sole and adapted to extend around the foot cast, and straps conne... | 09/26/1995 |
| 5329705 | Footgear with pressure relief zones Footgear is provided with an inner sole having a grid of removable resilient elements to permit removal of selected elements to provide relief to ulcerated or otherwise injured areas of the foot. An air bladder may underlie the inner sole, preferably with... | 07/19/1994 |